Stephens High School
3205 34th Street Drive, Hickory, NC 28601
You must pre-register and pre-pay to enter this tournament hosted by the
Saint Wrestling Club.
No Card Is Required for the Honey Badger
For additional information email Roy Hoffman or text short messages or call 828-324-7621


Previous Years Results: 2014, 2013, 2012


High School Weight Class Winners Will Be Awarded A
Custom Cliff Keen E56 Headgear with the Honey Badger Logo
or
Honey Badger Singlet
and
Three Divisions: High School 9th to 12th, Middle School 7th to 8th, Elementary 4th to 6th
Top 3 in all weight classes, in all divisions, are awarded a Honey Badger Custom Medal

Wrestling Tournament Registration Information

High School Weight Class Champions
Have a Choice to Select Either the
Honey Badger Head Gear or the Honey Badger Singlet

Honey Badger Headgear
"Crown of the Beast"
(a 2-Slot Strap Holder will be included)

 

Honey Badger Singlet

 

Top Three Placers of Each Weight Class of all Divisions
will be awarded the Honey Badger Medal. (Gold, Silver, Bronze)

Registration Procedure
Please follow the step by step directions to properly register into the tournament.
Registration will open Saturday, Sept. 6th, 2014, at 6:00 a.m.
Registration Ends Friday, Oct. 3th, at 12:00 Noon

1. Print Tournament Operations.. Click here Please print it for your convienence.

2 Host Hotel Information. Click here for LA QUINTA, rates, and driving directions

3. Register for your division and weight class and pay on-line.
You must accept the on-line Waiver Form before you are allowed to register. This is the only way to enter the tournament.

High School Registration is $25.00.  > Click here for High School Registration <
High School Wt Class: 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285
Please go to bottom of your registration information. If it applies to you, enter your placement at your Regional and at your State tournaments this past year .

Middle School and Elementary Divisions is $15. > Click for Middle School and Elementary Registration <
Middle School: 75, 83, 90, 98, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 250
Elementary: 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 200

Please go to the bottom of your registration form and enter your grade.

Be sure to print your receipt for your entry at the end of your registration. BRING YOUR RECEIPT TO THE WEIGHT-IN SCALE.

4. You Must Make Weight. You will be scratched from the tournament and forfeit your registration entry fee.

 

 

 

 


 

2014 - 3rd Annual Honey Badger
Results 279 Entries – 264 Wrestlers

Elementary Division

55 Lbs: 1st: Ryan Lambert Combat Athletics 2nd: Levii White Combat Athletics 3rd: Garrett France GWC

60 Lbs: 1st: Rion Montaperto Darkhorse WC 2nd: sandra javier Foothills Fury

65 Lbs: 1st: Kyle Montaperto Darkhorse WC 2nd: Nathan Myers The CREW 3rd: Tyler Holland Ashe County Mat Monsters 4th: Dalton Minnick Highlands WC

75 Lbs: 1st: Jonah Hayes DogTown 2nd: Samuel Reavis School of Hard Knocks 3rd: William Kirwin Core Wrestling 4th: Justyn Black Darkhorse WC

80 Lbs: 1st: Ethan Johnson Darkhorse WC 2nd: Logan Fite C2X 3rd: Kadin Smoot Rattlers

90 Lbs: 1st: Nate St Bernard Darkhorse WC 2nd: Hunter Ross Titans 3rd: Silas Allen Rhino

100 Lbs: 1st: Brady Ross Titans 2nd: Owen Clark Newton-Conover

123 Lbs: 1st: Cole Clark Newton-Conover

 

Middle School

75 Lbs: 1st: Ethan Duft Darkhorse WC 2nd: Cross Krajenke McDowell Titan Takedown 

83 Lbs: 1st: Aiden Curry Combat Athletics 2nd: Bill Trader Combat Athletics 3rd: Will Edmiston Darkhorse 4th: Ryan Dal Pizzol The Crew

90 Lbs: 1st: Jaxon Maroney The Crew 2nd: Tristan Black Darkhorse 3rd: River Griffith Dogtown WC 4th: Jackson Newton Highlands WC

98 Lbs: 1st: Patrick Samson unattached 2nd: Morgan King Strong & Courageous 3rd: Jordie White Eastside 4th: Trey DalPizzol The Crew

106 Lbs: 1st: Josh Blatt Strong & Courageous 2nd: Rocco DeAngelo Southern Alamance MS 3rd: Parker Palmer White Knoll MS 4th: William Swan Core Wrestling

113 Lbs: 1st: Landon Shuford Atlas Elite 2nd: Landon Foor Excalibur 3rd: Josh Chaffin Combat 4th: Cameron Methe Camden WC

120 Lbs: 1st: Blake Baker Saint Wrestling 2nd: Gamon Trigg Forza WC 

126 Lbs: 1st: Spencer Leonhardt Excalibur WC 2nd: Will Jordan Camden WC 3rd: Nathan Hull Top Dawg 4th: Matthew Hendry Iredell Rattlers

132 Lbs: 1st: Charlie Lowery Bulldog Elite 2nd: Lane Tolley Iredell Rattlers

160 Lbs: 1st: Ivan Vergas Saint Wrestling 2nd: Gideon Dyer Heritage MS 

 

High School

106 Lbs: 1st: Philip Daub Strong & Courageous 2nd: Joshua Neighbors Cave Spring - Raw 3rd: Jacob Brasseur Lexington 4th: Sam Cornacchione Sweat Shop Wrestling

113 Lbs: 1st: Logan Durham Combat Athletics 2nd: Esco Walker Wheeler High 3rd: Dylan Sealey The Crew 4th: Austin Oldenburg Clover HS

120 Lbs: 1st: Nic Valdespino Broughton 2nd: Clay Bodenhiemer Atlas Elite 3rd: Austin Robinson Southeast High 4th: Drew Holden Franklin County

126 Lbs: 1st: Jacob Butler Jack Britt 2nd: Dalton Teague South Caldwell HS 3rd: James Banks Enka - Strong and Courageous 4th: Lake Billings Combat Athletics

132 Lbs: 1st: Evan Carrigan Cardiac Kids 2nd: Austin Rozier Greyhound Wrestling Club 3rd: Anthony Brito Wake Forest Wrestling Club 4th: David Crumby School of Hard Knocks

138 Lbs: 1st: Brax Meade Alexander Central 2nd: Josh Baier Cave Spring 3rd: Ian Machamer North Gaston 4th: Caleb Carrillo Eastside

145 Lbs: 1st: Robby Glaccum Southeast Guilford 2nd: Gabe White Combat Athletics 3rd: Noah North Cardiac kids 4th: Isaac Hengel KaLC

152 Lbs: 1st: Carl Guess South Caldwell 2nd: Zane Knight Alexander Central 3rd: Isaiah Johnson A.L. Brown HS 4th: Austin Palmer White Knoll HS

160Lbs: 1st: Austin Tucker School of Hard Knocks 2nd: Isaac McMillan Arrichion 3rd: Blake Rosenbaum Highlands Wrestling Club 4th: Jaron McMasters KaLC

170 Lbs: 1st: Dalton Simpson SCWC 2nd: Joshua Walker Newton-Conover 3rd: Dustin McNeer Glenn 4th: Ethan Martin Appalachian Christian Academy

182 Lbs: 1st: Tate Blanton Fred T. Foard HS 2nd: Jeremiah Royer Tuscola 3rd: Landon Mumford Mount Airy HS 4th: Noah Bushman Cave Spring HS

195 Lbs: 1st: Brian Ambriz SCWC 2nd: Hunter Allen Southlake Christian Academy 3rd: Dakota Wallis Saint Wrestling 4th: Shawn Saechao Newton-Conover

220 Lbs: 1st: Quay Moody Saint Wrestling 2nd: Darrell Lane Blythewood 3rd: Caleb Buff Saint Wrestling 4th: Nathan Powell North Lincoln

285 Lbs: 1st: Cody Slate North Surry 2nd: Marquis Cobbs Franklin County 3rd: Austin Frix Talon Wrestling

 


 

2013 2nd Annual Honey Badger Results – 204 Entries - 194 Wrestlers

 

====================================================================================================================================================

 

Elementary Division

65 Lbs:
1st:    Jacob Woodburn          Bengals WC        
2nd:   Dylan Bu                      Bearden
3rd:   Mitch Glover                 Newton Conover WC
4th:   Mason Shook                Newton Conover WC

75 Lbs:
1st:    Mike  Dalton                  School of Hard Knocks
2nd:   Alexander Gunning        Big Cats

80 Lbs:
1st:    Jaydan Speaks               Cavaliers Wrestling

83 Lbs:
1st: Chase Carter                     Combat Athletics

85 Lbs:
1st:    Collin Shulman              Dark Horse

100 Lbs:
1st:    Marshall Huff                Combat Athletics

106 Lbs:
1st:    Canon Bridges               West Lincoln MS
2nd:   Bentley Griffith              Saint Wrestling

200 Lbs:
1st:    Brice Duprey                 Hard Rock Rams

====================================================================================================================================================

                                                    Middle School Division

83 Lbs:
1st:    Jacob Brasseur              Lexington
2nd:   Jordan White                 Eastside
3rd:   Nicholas Ormand           Saint Wrestling

90 Lbs:
1st:    Nick  Kaufmann            Jacobs Fork MS
2nd:   Chase Eller                    School of Hard Knocks
3rd:   Cameron Methe             Camden MS        

98 Lbs:
1st:    Kyle Burns                    Bearden
2nd:   Michael Goins               MMS
3rd:   John Varoutsos             Combat Athletics
4th:   Sam Gunning                 McDougle MS

106 Lbs:
1st:    Austin Scott                  Newton Conover MS
2nd:   Cole Clark                     Nurms

113 Lbs:
1st:    Blake Baker                   Saint Wrestling
2nd:   Eddie Brannock             Saint Wrestling
3rd:   Ty Shook                       Mill Creek MS
4th:   Will Woodburn              Bengals WC        

120 Lbs:
1st:    Spencer Leonhardt       Excalibur WC
2nd:   Joey Navlyt                  Jacobs Fork MS
3rd:   Landon Foor                Excalibur  WC
4th:   Chase Warren               Atlas

_______________________________________________

132 Lbs:
1st:    Ethan Jarrett                  Jacobs Fork MS

138 Lbs:
1st:    Luke Bolmer                  Davie Rage

145 Lbs:
3rd:   Jared Buchanan             Hudson Middle

 

145 Lbs Exhibition:
1st:    Luke Bolmer -M138                Davie Rage
2nd:   Ethan Jarrett -M132      Jacobs Fork MS
3rd:   Jared Buchanan -M145  Hudson Middle

 152 Lbs:
1st:    Garrett Hawes               Saint Wrestling
2nd:   Hunter Strickland          Combat Athletics
3rd:   Brice Duprey - E200      Hard Rock Rams

 

=====================================================================================================================

 

High School Division

106 Lbs:
1st:    Logan Durham              Combat Athletics
2nd:   Aaron Bradshaw           Alexander Central
3rd:   Austin Oldenburg          Clover
4th:   Harley Morrison            West Lincoln

113 Lbs:
1st:    Matthew Insogna        Combat Athletics
2nd:   Gabe Wilson              Clyde A. Erwin
3rd:   Clay Bodenheimer        West Iredell
4th:   Jayquon McEntyre        A.L.Brown

120 Lbs:
1st:    Will Cox                        Young Guns        
2nd:   Rian Burris                    White Knoll         
3rd:   George Carpenter          Cardiac Kids WC
4th:   Raekwon Armstrong     Ashbrook

126 Lbs:
1st:    Alphonso Martin           Sch. Of Hard Knocks
2nd:   Dalen Byerley                Dark Horse
3rd:   Brandon Reynolds         West Wilkes        
4th:   Collin Godbout              Nation Ford        

132 Lbs:
1st:    RJ Cloninger                  Lake Norman
2nd:   Trevor Miles                  Southeast Falcons
3rd:   Jakob Cooper                Young Guns        
4th:   David Crumby               Sch. Of Hard Knocks

138 Lbs:
1st:    Nic Mitchell                    Sch. Of Hard Knocks
2nd:   Brax Meade                             Alexander Central
3rd:   Breyer Owen                  Strong and Courageous
4th:   Mitch Dean                    Hurricanes

 145 Lbs:
1st:    Zane Knight                             Alexander Central
2nd:   Conan Wilson                Clyde A. Ewrin
3rd:   Dalton Clark                  Providence Grove
4th:   Jake St. Germain           West Wilkes

152 Lbs:
1st:    Brandon Harris              Sch. Of Hard Knocks
2nd:   James Smith                            Burns         
3rd:   Kane Price                     Combat Athletics
4th:   Harrison Stiteler            Reynolds   

160 Lbs:
1st:    Matt Cesari                    Capital City WC 
2nd:   Noah Adams                 Young Guns        
3rd:   Peter Becher                  Sch. Of Hard Knocks
4th:   Camden Bergey             Chapel Hill          

170 Lbs:
1st:    Tate Blanton                 Foard         
2nd:   Devyn Green                North Surry WC
3rd:   Rowdy Harman             Pirates
4th:   Aaron Reeves                Ragsdale

 182 Lbs:
1st:    David Peters-Logue       Team Orange
2nd:   Michael Jones                Sch. Of Hard Knocks
3rd:   Jeremiah Royer              Hardcore
4th:   Blake Warren                 Ashbrook

 195 Lbs:
1st:    Bryce Walker                 Sch. Of Hard Knocks
Opponent scratched. Walker wrestled exhibition only in 220 Lbs.  

 220 Lbs:
1st:    Cary Miller                     Ironman WC
2nd:   Christian Ohmer            Foard         
3rd:   Tristan Majors               Bearden
4th:   Gavin Miebach              Mauldin

285 Lbs:
1st:    Gary Whitaker              Riverside
2nd:   Joshua Goard               South Iredell
3rd:   Cody Slate                    North Surry WC
4th:   Michael Bailey               East Lincoln        

 

 

2012 - 1st Annual Honey Badger
Results 90 Entries – 88 Wrestlers

 Place           Name                             School

 95 Lbs:
1st:    Blake Baker                  Saint Wrestling
2nd:  Cole Riggs                     Jacobs Fork MS
3rd:   Rylee Billings                 West Wilkes

100 Lbs:
1st:   Aaron Bradshaw          West Alexander MS
2nd:  Landon Foor                Excalibur
3rd:   Eddie Brannock           Saint Wrestling

106 Lbs:
1st:    Brandon Reynolds       West Wilkes
2nd:  Nathan Buchanan        Mat Maniacs
3rd:   Tyler Walling                St. Stephens
4th:   Jace Kemper                South Caldwell

 113 Lbs:
1st:    Blake Rogers                 St. Stephens
2nd:  Lane Bonds                   Foard
3rd:   Alex Gonzalez              Providence
4th:   Sahir  Garcia                 Wilkes Central

120 Lbs:
1st:    Mikey Vincent               Foard
2nd:  Dylan  Cassidy              Foard
3rd:   Dakota  Griffith            St. Stephens
4th:   Coby Bramhall              Butler

126 Lbs:
1st:    Adam Pelter                  Butler
2nd:  Tyler Valliere                Enka
3rd:   Brax Meade                  Alexander Central
4th:   Austin Hughes               Foard

132 Lbs:
1st:    Franklin Wepner           Newton Conover
2nd:  Jonathon Zuniga           Alexander Central
3rd:   Ben Pitts                        Foard
4th:   Daylin  Jackson            Alexander Central

 138 Lbs:
1st:    Camron Crowe             Bandys
2nd:  Anthony Bowman        Alexander Central
3rd:   Ryan Oxford                 South Caldwell
4th:   David Velazquez           St. Stephens

 145 Lbs:
1st:   Ben Hughes                            Foard
2nd:  Sergio  Mendolia           St. Stephens
3rd:   Logan Quinney             Bunker Hill
4th:   Logan  Cartner             Combat Athletics

 152 Lbs:
1st:    Nathan Reitzel              Newton-Conover
2nd:  Zach Fincannon            St. Stephens
3rd:   Daniel Wilson                Combat Athletics
4th:   Chris Deal                     Bunker Hill

 160 Lbs:
1st:    Tyler Reese                    Alexander Central
2nd:  Rolen Benson                Newton-Conover
3rd:   Tate Blanton                Foard
4th:   Jamie Spry                    Combat Athletics

 170 Lbs:
1st:    Caleb Bumgarner                   Foard
2nd:  Chris Gonzalez              Wilkes Central
3rd:   Benjamin Benson                   Newton-Conover

 182 LbS
1st:    Collin Minor                 Newton Conover
2nd:  Cody          Yelton                  St. Stephens
3rd:   Austin Walters XXX     Summerville (scratched)

 195 Lbs:
1st:    Kevin Alanis                  Alexander Central
2nd:  Christian Ohmer           Foard
3rd:   Jonathan Hannah                  Hunter Huss
4th:   Ryan  Christopher        Foard

 220 Lbs:
1st:    AnthonyChristopher    Bandys
2nd:  Zac Whisnant                Bandys
3rd:   Preston Huffman                    South Caldwell
4th:   Wanya Rankin             St. Stephens